CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L89346

Mr. Andrew Cook
Rollon Corp.
30A Wilson Dr.
Sparta, NJ 07871

RE: The tariff classification of ball bearing slider assemblies from Italy

Dear Mr. Cook:

In your letter dated January 4, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rollon. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The articles in question are described as sliders comprised of either an aluminum alloy or steel slider body to which three or more radial ball bearings are mounted. The ball bearings are mounted onto the slider body such that they form a bearing that will roll in a linear manner along a guide rail. The slider assemblies are designed to carry physical loads and moments on various types of machinery and automated devices. The aluminum sliders are represented by product codes NT18, NTE28, NTE43, NTE63, NU18, NUE28, NUE43, NUE63, NRS28, NRS43, NKE43 and NKE63. The steel sliders are represented by product codes CSW18, CSW28, CSW43, CSW63, CDW28, CDW43, CES30 and CEX30.

In your request you suggest that the subject bearings may be provided for in subheading 8483.20.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for housed bearings, incorporating ball or roller bearings. However, we find that the slider body onto which the radial bearings are mounted is not a housing within the context of HTSUS subheading 8483.20.8040, but rather is an integral part of the assembly that forms the linear bearing.

The applicable subheading for the ball bearing slider assemblies will be 8482.10.5012, HTSUS, which provides for linear ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division